Police staffing, Newfoundland and Labrador
Officers in place, positions funded, and the work each officer carries. RNC and RCMP together, then by service. Figures below are for 2025.
228 of the officers, 26 per cent, are women.
Officers and funded positions, 1986 to 2025
| Year | Police officers | Funded positions | Unfilled | Civilian staff | Officers per 100,000 | Women officers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 870 | 985 | 115 | 370 | 158 | 228 |
| 2023 | 868 | 949 | 81 | 341 | 161 | 211 |
| 2022 | 879 | 938 | 59 | 319 | 166 | 214 |
| 2021 | 879 | 941 | 62 | 328 | 167 | 199 |
| 2019 | 902 | 931 | 29 | 362 | 171 | 214 |
| 2018 | 900 | 932 | 32 | 360 | 170 | 207 |
| 2017 | 911 | 929 | 18 | 321 | 172 | 196 |
| 2016 | 910 | 938 | 28 | 302 | 172 | 190 |
| 2015 | 889 | 945 | 56 | 322 | 168 | 187 |
| 2014 | 895 | 936 | 41 | 317 | 170 | 180 |
| 2013 | 917 | 955 | 38 | 341 | 174 | 177 |
| 2012 | 926 | 954 | 28 | 370 | 176 | 177 |
| 2011 | 935 | 959 | 24 | 334 | 178 | 174 |
| 2010 | 939 | 953 | 14 | 334 | 180 | 167 |
| 2009 | 917 | 949 | 32 | 366 | 178 | 168 |
| 2008 | 884 | 1,126 | 242 | 317 | 173 | 157 |
| 2007 | 838 | 1,067 | 229 | 306 | 165 | 145 |
| 2006 | 799 | 1,031 | 232 | 270 | 157 | 130 |
| 2005 | 776 | 987 | 211 | 272 | 151 | 111 |
| 2004 | 766 | 998 | 232 | 247 | 148 | 100 |
| 2003 | 768 | 1,000 | 232 | 236 | 148 | 93 |
| 2002 | 779 | 988 | 209 | 232 | 150 | 92 |
| 2001 | 767 | 956 | 189 | 216 | 147 | 78 |
| 2000 | 772 | 947 | 175 | 223 | 146 | 74 |
| 1999 | 767 | 959 | 192 | 224 | 144 | 75 |
| 1998 | 776 | 965 | 189 | 222 | 144 | 72 |
| 1997 | 794 | 971 | 177 | 219 | 144 | 69 |
| 1996 | 831 | 1,039 | 208 | 217 | 148 | 73 |
| 1995 | 864 | 1,074 | 210 | 240 | 152 | 71 |
| 1994 | 880 | 1,159 | 279 | 250 | 153 | 76 |
| 1993 | 874 | 1,117 | 243 | 230 | 151 | 74 |
| 1992 | 892 | 1,003 | 111 | 233 | 154 | 76 |
| 1991 | 917 | 718 | -199 | 218 | 158 | 75 |
| 1990 | 904 | 742 | -162 | 219 | 156 | 73 |
| 1989 | 896 | 1,110 | 214 | 219 | 156 | 75 |
| 1988 | 904 | 907 | 3 | 239 | 157 | 64 |
| 1987 | 916 | 899 | -17 | 234 | 159 | 42 |
| 1986 | 879 | 1,116 | 237 | 228 | 153 | 39 |
879 officers in 1986, 870 in 2025; the highest year is 2010. Each bar reaches the funded strength; the orange part is what stood empty on May 15. Years the survey was not run are left blank.
Work per officer and share of incidents solved
Incidents per officer is the year’s Criminal Code incidents divided by officers in place. The clearance rate is the share of incidents solved, weighted by seriousness. Both are shown on one scale for convenience.
Year by year
| Year | Incidents per officer | Severity index | Clearance rate | Population per officer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 47.7 | 89.3 | 26.4 | — |
| 2023 | 44.9 | 87.7 | 27.7 | — |
| 2022 | 41.3 | 82.1 | 27.5 | — |
| 2021 | 39.2 | 76.9 | 29.3 | — |
| 2019 | 34.6 | 71.3 | 30.2 | — |
| 2018 | 32.3 | 64.5 | 35.9 | — |
| 2017 | 31.8 | 63.3 | 37.1 | — |
| 2016 | 34.6 | 69.5 | 35.6 | — |
| 2015 | 34.5 | 65.8 | 33.6 | — |
| 2014 | 33.0 | 62.4 | 35.9 | — |
| 2013 | 34.3 | 68.5 | 36.6 | — |
| 2012 | 34.4 | 68.0 | 34.6 | — |
| 2011 | 35.2 | 71.8 | 35.2 | — |
| 2010 | 36.6 | 78.7 | 35.3 | — |
| 2009 | 36.1 | 71.5 | 37.9 | 555 |
| 2008 | 36.4 | 71.1 | 41.1 | 573 |
| 2007 | 38.6 | 75.3 | 37.1 | 604 |
| 2006 | 39.2 | 73.1 | 37.2 | 638 |
| 2005 | 40.9 | 78.5 | 34.6 | 663 |
| 2004 | 42.9 | 79.3 | 33.2 | 675 |
| 2003 | 42.1 | 74.4 | 37.0 | 675 |
| 2002 | 40.1 | 71.4 | 35.3 | 667 |
| 2001 | 39.6 | 69.1 | 39.5 | 681 |
| 2000 | 40.2 | 70.1 | 38.0 | 684 |
| 1999 | 39.4 | 69.2 | 42.3 | 695 |
| 1998 | 41.0 | 76.4 | 41.9 | 696 |
| 1997 | 39.4 | — | — | 694 |
| 1996 | 40.7 | — | — | 674 |
| 1995 | 35.8 | — | — | 657 |
| 1994 | 36.9 | — | — | 653 |
| 1993 | 38.0 | — | — | 664 |
| 1992 | 41.6 | — | — | 650 |
| 1991 | 42.1 | — | — | 632 |
| 1990 | 38.5 | — | — | 639 |
| 1989 | 36.3 | — | — | 643 |
| 1988 | 32.5 | — | — | 636 |
| 1987 | 32.1 | — | — | 628 |
| 1986 | 35.7 | — | — | 656 |
Who does the policing, 2025
Funded positions unfilled, by service
| RCMP (derived)56 | 56 | |
|---|---|---|
| RNC St. John’s46 | 46 | |
| RNC Corner Brook10 | 10 | |
| RNC Labrador3 | 3 |
The RCMP is not reported as a separate service; its figures are the province less the three RNC regions.
Service figures in full
| Service | Officers | Funded | Unfilled | Civilian staff | Per 100,000 | Net hired or lost | Eligible to retire |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNC, St. John’s region | 318 | 364 | 46 | 107 | 138 | -8 | 5.7% |
| RNC, Labrador region | 19 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 177 | 0 | 0.0% |
| RNC, Corner Brook region | 43 | 53 | 10 | 8 | 126 | — | — |
| RCMP, provincial contract (derived) | 490 | 546 | 56 | 250 | — | — | — |
| Province, all services | 870 | 985 | 115 | 370 | 158 | — | — |
Officers by service, 2000 to 2025
Each bar is the province’s officers that year, split by service. The Corner Brook region’s population served changes in 2025 with the area it covers.
Year by year, by service
| Year | RNC St. John’s | RNC Labrador | RNC Corner Brook | RNC total | RCMP (derived) | Province |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 318 | 19 | 43 | 380 | 490 | 870 |
| 2023 | 329 | 21 | 40 | 390 | 478 | 868 |
| 2022 | 337 | 19 | 41 | 397 | 482 | 879 |
| 2021 | 346 | 18 | 40 | 404 | 475 | 879 |
| 2019 | 335 | 22 | 43 | 400 | 502 | 902 |
| 2018 | 326 | 19 | 42 | 387 | 513 | 900 |
| 2017 | 341 | 20 | 46 | 407 | 504 | 911 |
| 2016 | 342 | 22 | 45 | 409 | 501 | 910 |
| 2015 | 326 | 21 | 46 | 393 | 496 | 889 |
| 2014 | 326 | 23 | 47 | 396 | 499 | 895 |
| 2013 | 336 | 21 | 45 | 402 | 515 | 917 |
| 2012 | 336 | 22 | 44 | 402 | 524 | 926 |
| 2011 | 336 | 22 | 40 | 398 | 537 | 935 |
| 2010 | 325 | 20 | 39 | 384 | 555 | 939 |
| 2009 | 327 | 15 | 41 | 383 | 534 | 917 |
| 2008 | 303 | 21 | 45 | 369 | 515 | 884 |
| 2007 | 276 | 22 | 45 | 343 | 495 | 838 |
| 2006 | 272 | 18 | 41 | 331 | 468 | 799 |
| 2005 | 251 | 18 | 42 | 311 | 465 | 776 |
| 2004 | 246 | 20 | 37 | 303 | 463 | 766 |
| 2003 | 237 | 22 | 39 | 298 | 470 | 768 |
| 2002 | 247 | 20 | 40 | 307 | 472 | 779 |
| 2001 | 249 | 22 | 39 | 310 | 457 | 767 |
| 2000 | 253 | 21 | 39 | 313 | 459 | 772 |
What to know about these figures
Police staffing figures come from the Police Administration Survey, a census of every police service in Canada. Counts are taken as of May 15 of the survey year. The provincial figures cover the Royal Newfoundland Constabulary and the RCMP together; the service-level figures cover the three RNC regions only, because the RCMP provincial contract is not reported as a separate service. Any RCMP figure shown here is the provincial total less the three RNC regions and is marked as derived.
The survey was annual until 2019, was not collected for 2020, and has been conducted every two years since 2021. Years with no survey (2020 and 2024) are left blank rather than estimated.
The survey questionnaire was redesigned for 2018, adding and expanding content across most of the survey. Comparisons that cross 2018 should be read with that break in mind, particularly for civilian personnel and for hirings, departures, and retirement eligibility, which were added or expanded in the redesign.
Total policing expenditures and the per capita cost are shown in thousands of dollars, in the dollars of each year, and end in 2009. Statistics Canada moved police spending to a separate fiscal-year series after that date, so the absence of later values here does not mean spending stopped; it is reported elsewhere and will be added from that source.
The Crime Severity Index weights each reported offence by the sentences courts have handed down for it, so a rise in serious offences moves the index more than a rise in minor ones. It begins in 1998 and is set to 100 for Canada in 2006. The weighted clearance rate applies the same weights to solved incidents.
Authorized strength is the number of officer positions a service is funded to fill on May 15; the officer count is how many were actually in place on that date. The difference is the vacancy gap. Authorized strength is reported by the service and definitions varied before the 1990s.
The population served by each RNC region changes when policing boundaries change. The Corner Brook region population rises sharply in 2025 and its rate per 100,000 falls accordingly; the change reflects the area served, not a loss of officers. Read the officer count alongside the rate for that region.
Ask a question about this data
Questions are reviewed before they appear. Your email is used only to let you know when your question has been answered.